You have Constitutional and Statutory Rights in Criminal and Civil Cases (Georgia)
[…] be confronted with the witnesses testifying against such person.”Article 1, Section 1, Paragraph XVI (No Self-incrimination)
“Self-incrimination.
No person shall be compelled to give testimony
tending in any manner to be self-incriminating.”Article 1, Section 1, Paragraph XVII (Reasonable Bond)
“Bail; fines; punishment; arrest, abuse of prisoners.
Excessive bail
shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments
inflicted; nor shall any person be abused in being arrested, while under arrest, or in prison.”O.C.G.A. 15-12-125 (Jury Panel – criminal case)
“For the trial of misdemeanors in all courts, each party may demand a full panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. . .”
O.C.G.A. 9-11-38 (Jury Panel – civil case)
“The right of trial by jury as declared by the Constitution of the state or as given by statute of the state shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.”